Yogurt (which do I pick???)

So when people tell me about their diet or ask for my advice the first thing I usually do it ask what they eat in a normal day…. without a doubt .. I hear yogurt. Which can be good, but can also be bad if you don’t know what the heck your eating.

Usually, when people say yogurt… they mean the kind with like 1000 grams of sugar (ok I may have exaggerated that … but seriously people) …and then you get the Fat Free kind or “no added sugar” blah blah blah …. it has sugar … common read the label!

OK, sorry enough if my rant…. Here is the “lowdown” on yogurt.

Lets get started ….

Yoplait…. (I used to eat this shit all the time and thought I was being “healthy” … ha! ) Sure they have about 20 different flavors that sound amazing and it says “fat free” or “low calories” …yeah whatever…..usually that means it has fake sugar like Splenda in it. If you read the labels they usually have around 25-30 g of sugar alone in that one little cup. That’s like 1/2 a bag of skittles…. or 2 Reese’s cups. And I don’t know about you… but I’d rather have the candy hahaha. (NO)

yoplait

Yoplait whips .. yeah if it tastes like desert… umm it probably is. You would probably be better off eating some ice cream. Just saying. (NO)

whips

Dannon Activia … Most of these have a huge sugar content and little to no fiber content.. (NO)

Fruit at the Bottom kind of yogurts… did they mention that the fruit is usually minimal with a lot of high-fructose corn syrup and gobs of sugar.. didn’t think so! (like Dannon brand) (NO)

bottin

Fage Total 2% . YAY finally a good one! Its think and yummy and packed with protein. There is no preservatives or artificially thickeners in this. (YES)

fage

So Delicious Cultured Soy, Coconut, or Almond yogurt.. Dairy free for those that have trouble digesting lactose. The soy is organic and sweetened with organic agave. …Since Almond milk is usually lower than soy or cows milk its pumped up with pea protein making it about 7g per container! YAY (YES)

Almodsoy

Chobani Greek Yogurt – With its high protein content its my favorite! Plus is sooo good! .. Usually none or very low in fat and not too much sugar. (YES)

cho

Oikos Greek.. I like the honey kinds because its like a natural sweetener so you don’t get a lot of the sugars . (YES)

okio

OK OK, I know I bashed the shit out of Yoplait earlier but their Fiber One …..aren’t as bad… Has fewer than half tha calories as their regular kind plus double the fiber. (SURE… Ill say YES)

fiber

Stonyfield Plain… Drizzle a little bit of honey, maple syrup or add some fresh berries in Ta-Da ! 10 g Protein and usually around 100 calories perfect for smoothies, oatmeal or just a little snack. (YES)

stone

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s