I DID IT! My Journey through my First Fitness Bikini Competition

wpid-img_20141014_041818.jpg

Sorry this post has taken me so long to write, I’ve been going through a little soul searching after my show (which I plan on doing another post on that next … but its been an interesting ride , that’s for sure! )

BUT anyways…. Well…. I DID IT!!! And holy crap was it hard! Probably one of the hardest things I’ve done so far, and funny thing is I cant wait to do another!!!

How was it? Really fun yet stressful and exhausting too. But it was all worth it, wanna know why???? Because I placed Top 5 in both the classes I entered in!!! =)

wpid-img_20141012_002413.jpg wpid-img_20141011_133817.jpg

So going into this competition, quite honestly I wasn’t expecting to “win” anything because in my mind, I had already won with myself losing 85 pounds. And my thought process was if I won something , then hell, more power to me! Ideally my goal was to make it to a competition and I had done just that.

wpid-img_20141012_170635.jpg

Back stage during the show, fixing up spray tans and getting oily and ready to step on stage I was actually pretty calm. I have a  major in theatre so the stage isn’t really scary to me it was more of the omg I just don’t want to trip on my heals or forget my poses/transitions (which I did  hahaha).

wpid-img_20141011_131236.jpg

During first callouts, when they called my number I almost remember looking down at my number to make sure that was in fact the number they were calling. As I walked forward the look on my coaches face was priceless, as he nudged my posing coach and automatically grabbed his camera. That moment right there is one of the reasons I’m going to do another show in the future. You could see that he was very proud and excited that they called my number, especially since it was my first show. Then the second class I entered in they had called out 4 numbers and then who’s do they call next? MINE! so I made 1st callouts in both the classes I entered in! (first call outs a pretty much placing the top 5) – which was funny at the time because I didn’t realize that’s how it worked so I thought they were just calling my number to call my number hahaahah.

wpid-img_20141011_223949.jpg wpid-img_20141011_133729.jpg

As time goes on, and people start coming in the door for the show, we all start talking about the treats we brought for afterwards. Some made cupcakes and such…. I made a little something called slutty brownies. what are slutty brownies you may ask? Amazing!! …one layer of cookie dough, one layer of Oreo (I used cookie dough Oreos) and a layer of brownie. yummmmmmmmmmm and boy were they good.. but they made me sick =(

As the “show” started, (they do pre judging in the morning and then a “show with music and everything towards the night for an audience) My boyfriend and his family came, my aunt and my father came to support me… unfortunately bikini goes on stage last so I got to mingle with them a little before and during the show and you could tell they all were very proud of me.

wpid-img_20141012_100526.jpg wpid-img_20141012_152711.jpg

My aunt mentioned going to dinner afterwards so I’m back stage thinking about food haha, Evans dad was randomly taking pictures of the “hot” girls and my dad was joking with Evan the entire time about needing to workout , or maybe just needing a beer instead haha. After the show, besides eating 3 of my brownies, a red velvet brownie another competitor made and a macaroon…  we went to Hacienda ( I decided Mexican food was much needed) and I downed 2 chicken enchiladas and a chicken taco… topped with chili and cheese and everything haha. Then when we got home I had a few Oreos dipped in almond butter, a sandwich, and some fig nutons. By this time I was definitely in a food coma.

wpid-img_20141012_123936.jpgwpid-img_20141010_171851.jpg

The next morning, sine the family has made bbq ribs in front of me like 3 times during this prep I told Evan that’s what I wanted for dinner so he prepared that all day. In the mean time I ate a pumpkin pop tart, a small bowl of spaghetti, 3 waffles with a massive amount of fruit on top and by this time I was sick. .. And by the time the ribs and bbq was read it was all I could do to down one fricken rib.. I felt bad since he cooked all day and I couldn’t even bring myself to eat any of it….

wpid-img_20141012_172152.jpg

quite honestly I wasn’t planning on eating all the things I did, I wanted to still keep my hard work at bay but since I basically had some issues with binge eating before (which is what my next post is going to be about ) it was almost like I couldn’t stop. It almost got to the point of embarrassment with how much food I consumed and I wasn’t proud of it at all, yet I still kept eating. . . . as the water weight came back on and some extra weight as well from all the crappy food .. I started feeling lethargic, unmotivated and questioning if this competition was a good idea …

wpid-img_20141011_154538.jpg

As these last few weeks pressed on a kept in touch with my coach and telling him how much I’ve gained was a wake up call in itself. I told him I needed more goals to shoot for because a part of me had been prepping for sooooo long for this competition that I almost felt like a “what’s next” moment and didn’t know exactly where to go. But with that being said, I’ve learned my lesion and man , oh man, cardio is SO much harder when you have crap in your system .. it literally does NOTHING to fuel you for a intense workout.

wpid-img_20141011_155716.jpg

So all in all, I had a blast, was it worth it still after the aftermath of binging. yes, because I’m still learning to love myself obviously.. and I’m still working on processing how I see myself as well… I know I’m not perfect, no one is. Its your choice to either learn and grow from certain screw ups .. or you can let them overpower and consume you. But untimely its all up to you.

wpid-img_20141018_060031.jpg wpid-img_20141014_144012.jpg

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

7 weeks out! (Bikini Comp)

wpid-img_20140821_064603.jpg wpid-img_20140820_085743.jpg

Holy Moly time fly’s. 50 days and it will all be over …. kinda sad to think about it that way.. but that’s ok! I plan on taking my off season to kick some more booty and come back in full swing and hopefully do a few next year! Yep! That’s right ya’ll get to see me suffer with my chicken, gallons of water and piles of veggies some more in the future lol. (this way I can post some blogs for ya’ll thinking about doing a competition as well =))

With that being said. I’m 7 weeks out  .. here are my progress pics! I can say I finally am starting to feel like im beginning to look like some of the other bikini girls on the team.. which feels good haha.

wpid-img_20140821_081120.jpg  wpid-img_20140821_073636.jpg

So along why my super low carb diet I have these days he gives me either called cab-loading or re-loading days and they sound amazing and super fun at first because you haven’t had carbs for sooo long haha… but only 3 meals in and still having 3 more to go being stuffed, this is when things get difficult haha. Not only is the extra carbs there but it about doubles my calorie intake that I’ve grown accustom to so its a little sad when I finally get a chance to down some brown rice, quinoa, sweet potato ect .. and I cant fathom eating any more ahaha.. I know I know one min I cant wait to eat , not I look at food and just feel full hahha. I’m a whiner…

wpid-img_20140821_103714.jpg breakfast was yummy tho, that’s one thing I didn’t mind grubbing down on , OATMEAL! nom

So some ideas for blog posts since I know ya’ll wanna know more than what’s going on with me haha. Let me know what you think! AND I’m willing to take suggestions too, just leave them in the comments below!!!

  • healthy protein bars
  • more workouts
  • what to expect when signing up for a bodybuilding competition!
  • mind over matter – controlling cravings
  • why do I binge or over eat?  – looking at the physiological side of it.

wpid-img_20140821_140130.jpg wpid-img_20140820_200444.jpg

 

 

 

How much should I eat? (portion control)

wpid-title_img_2014_0507_154311_.jpg

So measuring up portions can be tricky when people are constantly telling you to eat this and eat that. Or their telling you to have 4oz chicken…. Well that’s all fine and dandy if you have a food scale but lets get honest, most of ya’ll don’t have one. So how do you know how much if right for you personally? The average 4oz is fine but say a bodybuilder at 210lbs is going to need more than a young 20 year old girl at 130lbs…. so here are some basics when it comes to portions and knowing how much to eat for you.

Keep in mind portion and serving sizes are different too. Serving size is just a standard way they measure food. Portion is how much you actually pile on your place. Both are a part of weight loss and very important.

1. Close your hand into a fist. This usually amounts to anywhere around 1 cup depending on your hand. If you look at your spouses fist it may be bigger than yours, that’s because his/her body may require more calories and thus bigger portions.

wpid-20140507_153215.jpg

  • Veggies (portion is 2 fists worth (2 cups) ..but in reality you can eat as MUCH veggies as you want!!!)
  • Carbs – brown rice, sweet potato, cereals, quinoa, beans, oats, fruit.

play     blue 3

2. Open up your hand and just look at the palm. Depending on how big your hand is its usually around 3-5 oz size. This is your protein sizing. Turn your hand to the side, this is how thick your meat should be and or make up for the size if your piece of meat is thicker than your hand.. (you know… use common sense haha) ** ONLY the palm, no fingers included lol**

wpid-20140507_153204.jpg

  • Meats (chicken, turkey, game, tofu, steak, fish, eggs etc.)

chicken thigh   5tip2

3. Now give yourself a thumbs up! =) (hee hee) this is your fats and dressings. Usually keep it at about a tablespoon.

wpid-20140507_153200.jpg

  • Almond/peanut butters
  • Salad dressings
  • Seasonings (I like Mrs. Dash – no salt! )
  • Sour Cream and Cream Cheese – if your trying to lose weight .. limit these.

4. Tip of your thumb is about a teaspoon.

  • oils
  • butters

Hope this helps for those of you without a scale or for when your out to eat and the restaurant gives you a HUGE serving …. just eat “your portion size” and take the rest home. You can have the rest at another time =)

healthy4   olive1

** Count your calories and macronutrients , don’t go over or under but get them as close to your goal as you can. Workout and be patient.. the rest will fall into place! YOU GOT THIS! =)

 

Tip of the Week #16 Shop the outside Perimeter

gro

Some of you may have heard of it, some may have not.. But usually when starting a diet, wanting to live a healthier life or even talking to someone about making “healthier lifestyle changes” you often have heard to “shop the outside perimeter of the grocery store.” Here is why shopping the outside is a good KEY towards eating healthy.

1. Hello Produce! This is the FIRST section I always head to! Fresh fruits and veggies are always good to have on stock and usually should be something you buy on a constant basis. (don’t buy too much because it goes bad fast too … This is also a good sign its a good food to put into your body… think about how long a box of crackers sits on the shelf at the store, then at your house and so on.. ) Also try new stuff you may have not tried before. (leeks, eggplant, kale etc..)

grocery

2. Meats – Lean meats are the best, things like beef, chicken, turkey, bison, seafood and other good sources of protein.

3. Bread is a tricky one because not all the stuff over there is “healthy” ahem … cakes, doughnuts, pre-made brownies… go for 100% whole wheat bread, sandwich thins or gluten free breads. All the other stuff…. skip it!

4. Dairy… Yogurts (not Yoplait!! …why? Waaay to much sugar and crap!) shoot for Greek yogurt, coconut milk yogurt and ones not full of syrups. Grab some plain yogurt and put things like your own fruit, peanut/almond butter, nuts, and seeds on it. Low fat cheeses, low fat milk or almond/coconut milk. Cottage cheese, eggs and egg whites in this section.

Now with that being said, there are some great things lurking within the middle isles too… Don’t forget your Brown rice, nut butters, beans and canned tomatoes, tuna, and oats.

5tip3

Needless to say, don’t forget things you need and one cookie or two really wont kill you. Make it a “treat” and you’ll be golden. . . . Happy shopping! =)

Tip of the Week #15 Grocery Shop after you Workout

I’m telling you, I almost always stop into the grocery store after my workout. I feel great, awake and eager to make healthier choices after I’ve just spent an hour sweating. This is why you should try grocery shopping after you workout. grocery0000 ENDORPHINS! YAY! The happy hormone is naturally coursing though your body after you workout. Along with all that happiness, you usually just feel good after a workout in general, along with  a sense of self accomplishment and pride. You just worked your butt off, wanting more for yourself and health.. why not take it to the grocery store with you and load up on some clean eats! Also when you go… make sure you’ve brought a snack with you for the road to munch on while you’re on your way to the grocery store. Or when you first get there, hit the produce isle and grab some fruit or even an already made protein shake . I like to make my shake before I head to the gym so then when I get out, its right there ready to chug lol. workgroc2 Good post-workout snacks – Click on this link –Good Post-Workout Snacks!

Now this is where everyone gets it wrong, I used to do (and think) the same way… but man things start REALLY kickin’ along when you don’t use the excuse of    “I just worked out, I deserve this” …. so therefore you use the fact that you basically just busted your butt at the gym so its ok if I eat this ice cream or girl scout cookies…. No, your undoing what you just did its a catch 22… Yeah  every once in a while is fine, don’t get me wrong there but if its an every time occurrence… you might want to think about what goals you have in place and how much you really want something. Also, just as an experiment, you should try the other way around and see how much different you feel. =)

workgroc

Good Post-Workout Snacks!

postwork1 Its good to eat something little before a workout! ( I usually have 1/2 cup oats every morning.. just enough to take away that hunger fast I got while I was asleep ) But post-workout snacks are just as important too! Here are some amazing (and healthy) post- workout snacks!!!

** Post-workout = after your workout**

Think high protein and good carb! =)

postwork2

  • Protein shake with fruit. (my first choice is a banana!)
  • 1 cup cottage cheese
  • Yogurt
  • Fruit
  • Almond/Peanut butter on whole wheat toast or pita bread
  • Hummus on a pita bread
  • Turkey rolled up in a Whole Wheat tortilla.

postwork

  • Banana or apple with 2 tbsp. almond/peanut butter
  • Dried fruit and nut mix (shoot for lowest sugar you can find… and with minimal m&m’s lol. )
  • Fruit smoothie (with protein powder and chia/flax seed)
  • Egg whites on toast topped with avocado
  • Turkey and tomato wrapped in whole wheat tortilla
  • Egg while veggie omelet
  • Chocolate milk with fruit

postwork3

Simple tips to help you lose weight

  • You have to be ready. (mentally, physically and emotionally) – Once you decide you want something more than you’re afraid of it is when the magic happens. You have to have a plan and a sense of determination. You cant just “want” it, you have to live it.. its not about a diet, or a quick fix it truly is a lifestyle change. You have to be willing to step out of your comfort zone and put yourself in the uncomfortable.  But I am here to tell you, once that light switch comes on, you know, and never turn it off. Get a friend or a spouse to do it with you, this makes it easier and you two can keep each other on track. And always be prepared for some temptations as well as comments from others …because they do and WILL happen.

5tip

  • Seriously…. no matter how much you workout…DIET IS THE KEY TO SUCCESS. – yes working out will help but if you really want to be fit, and feel fit and super healthy… diet is the answer. When you eat the way our bodies were designed to eat you’ll notice a ton of different things happening with your overall health. Not just weight loss but metabolism actually speeding up, the feeling of fullness before the plate in front of you is empty, maybe some inflammation is gone or starting to fade, more energy, better sleep, and the list just goes on. An easy way to make sure you are keeping track of your food and what your eating, is to keep a food journal.. Which I have  a link on how to do that here:Keep a Food Journal! – How to When you keep a small journal with you its easier to see where your successes are and where you can improve. Also, when you thin about food and what’s healthy and what’s not it can be a little hard if you don’t know what your looking for. My motto is … if it doesn’t come from the ground, grow on  a tree or isn’t relatively “natural” don’t eat it… Shop the outside of the supermarket, that’s where you’ll find your produce, lean meats, whole wheat breads, low fat dairy and this way your skipping going every isle that has the bad things that obviously DO NOT grow on trees .. (ahem… Cheetos) ….

5tip1                              5tip4

  • Get to know portion sizes!- So many people think portions are supposed to fill the whole plate. We go out to eat  at a restaurant and if the waiter brings us some “tiny” portion we automatically think…crap! I’m paying $15 bucks for this plate?! Whereas if they bring us a huge plate of food, we are satisfied because were getting our “moneys worth”. The sad thing is that we’ve grown so accustom to having these huge portions that now we don’t know what an actual portion is. Here is a quick reference guide to what portions are supposed to be. And next time you go out or even make your own plate, remember you don’t have to eat everything they give you, you can always take it with you =) hey… 2 meals for the price of one.. sure!!
  1. Your whole fist or a baseball = 1 cup (pasta, rice)
  2. Your palm or a deck of cards = 3oz (meat, fish, poultry)
  3. One big handful including some finger space = 1/4 cup (Nuts, Seeds)
  4. 2 small handfuls not including finger space – 1 0z (popcorn, pretzels, chips)
  5. Your thumb or a shot glass  = 2 tbsp. (nut butters, cheese slices)
  6. Tip of your thumb = 1 tsp.. (condiments, mayo, ketchup, sugar, honey etc.)
  7. And when it comes to fruits and veggies, always fill 1/2 of your plate with those (mainly veggies). 1/4 protein and 1/4 complex carbohydrate.

5tip2

  • Fruits and Veggies are your new best friend! – You can pretty much eat as much fruit and veggies as you want and loose weight.. plus they are full of nutrients, water, vitamins and minerals so they will actually keep you full! .. Now I know some of you are probably thinking ” I eat a salad and I’m still hungry!” … Now answer this, are your salads a legit salad.. like if you were to order a salad at a restaurant where it takes up the whole plate? or is it some dinky ass salad the size of a baseball and smothered with ranch dressing? haha. There is a difference between eating a side salad and then eating a SALAD… (this is the only time you are pretty much allowed to eat as much as your want, and not have to worry about portion control. ) When you make your salad make sure you have a mix of greens (preferably no iceberg since it is about 99% water), a lean protein added in like some chicken strips or black beans, as many veggies as you want, think COLOR! and a oil or vinegar based dressing. I do have another link here:The Salad Bar – Building a Kick-Ass Salad! =)  on  how to make a wonderful salad.

5tip3

  • DO NOT SKIP MEALS! – I swore if I hear that eating less will make you lose weight one more time I’m going to scream! You ideally want to eat every 4-5 hours to keep your engine running. when you skip meals or eat very little your body goes into starvation mode and stores the fat on your body because its saving it for when it will need it for other times you my not be eating. This messes up your metabolism and throws it out of whack confusing it and it tends to not work the way it was designed to work. (THIS IS HOW I GOT TO OVER 200LBS… don’t make the same mistake !!! please!)    But I do have good news, you can fix a slow metabolism by simple diet changes and eating a healthy diet. Annnd if you start working-out on top of those diet changes, it will speed up even more. Our bodies and humans in general weren’t made to sit at a desk or on the couch all day, we also weren’t designed to eat things like fake sugar and fillers and food colors.. we were meant to be active and eat things from the earth, things nature intended us to eat. I like to eat 6 smaller meals a day, this way I’m NEVER hungry, or “hangry” as my boyfriend likes to call it (hungry +angry = hangry) plus my metabolism soars when I eat this way =) just try it… but remember, those smaller portions should consist of veggies a complex carb and a lean protein…..

5tip5 Always keep nutrients in mind, think of how eating a certain food will make you feel after eating it … will you be disappointed? will it make your stomach hurt? will it make you have a sugar crash towards the afternoon? yes sure it will be tasty… but is it worth it? 10 min of a sugar high or realizing you don’t need to be putting that crap in your body. I think you’ll be more proud of yourself if you just say no thank you =)